Nominees
| My Take & Results
|
Best Picture
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Avatar
My Vote: Inglorious Basterds
|
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Jeff Bridges
My Vote: Jeremy Renner
|
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Sandra Bullock
My Vote: Meryl Streep
|
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Christoph Waltz
My Vote: Christoph Waltz
|
Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Mo'Nique
My Vote: Penelope Cruz
|
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Kathryn Bigelow
My Vote: Kathryn Bigelow tie Quentin Tarantino
|
Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy, Up
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds
My Vote: Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds
|
Adapted Screenplay
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell, District 9
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
|
The Winner:
My Prediction:Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
My Vote: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell, District 9
|
Cinematography
Mauro Fiore, Avatar
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Mauro Fiore, Avatar
My Vote: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
|
Film Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: The Hurt Locker
My Vote: The Hurt Locker
|
Art Direction
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Avatar
My Vote: The Young Victoria
|
Costume
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Nine
My Vote: The Young Victoria
|
Makeup
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: The Young Victoria
My Vote: The Young Victoria
|
Original Score
James Horner, Avatar
Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders, The Hurt Locker
Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
Michael Giacchino, Up
|
The Winner:
My Prediction:
My Vote: Michael Giacchino, Up
|
Original Song
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham
"Loin de Paname" from Paris 36, Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from Nine, Maury Yeston
"Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: "The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham
My Vote: "Take It All" from Nine, Maury Yeston
|
Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Avatar
My Vote: The Hurt Locker
|
Sound Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Avatar
My Vote: Up
|
Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Avatar
My Vote: Avatar
|
Animated Feature Film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Up
My Vote: Up
|
Foreign Language Film
Ajami (Israel)
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)
A Prophet (France)
The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: The White Ribbon (Germany)
My Vote: The White Ribbon (Germany)
|
Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America
Which Way Home
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Food, Inc.
My Vote:
|
Documentary Short
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit à la Berlin
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
My Vote: The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
|
Animated Short
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper
Logorama
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death'
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death'
My Vote:
|
Live Action Short
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants
|
The Winner:
My Prediction: The Door
My Vote:
|